Personal tools
You are here: Home Awards MAS Fellows MAS Fellows

MAS Fellows

MAS Fellow is a designation that is intended to recognize eminent scientists, engineers, and technologists in the field of microanalysis of materials and related phenomena who have distinguished themselves through outstanding research and service to the microanalysis community. This includes, but is not limited to technique development, applications, theory development, and distinguished service to the society. Election as an MAS Fellow will be highly selective but should represent a broad cross-section of the MAS membership. They are elected by their peers.

The MAS Fellows program is governed by this document.

Name Inducted Citation
James Bentley 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical electron microscopy studies of materials.
Wilbur Bigelow 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the applications of transmission electron microscopy in studies of metal and ceramic materials.
Mary Grace Burke 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analytical characterization of complex materials used in severe environments.
C. Barry Carter 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to transmission electron microscopy characterization of materials.
Gordon Cleaver 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the successful management of the financial operations of the Microanalysis Society and its predecessors, extending all the way back to the Electron Probe Analysis Society of America (EPASA).
John Colby 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to computer based quantitative microanalysis, including the breakthrough implementation of the first ZAF program for modern minicomputers
Peter Duncumb 2018 For pioneering achievements in the development of electron probe microanalyser and the analytical transmission electron microscope with energy-dispersive x-ray spectrometry.
Raymond Fitzgerald 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of electron probe X-ray microanalysis, especially the first implementation of energy-dispersive spectrometry on an electron beam instrument.
Lucille Giannuzzi 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of focussed ion beam instrumentation and applications for electron microscopy.
Brendan Griffin 2018 For outstanding achievements in the application of analytical environmental scanning electron microscopy and related techniques to the study of materials
David Joy 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to all aspects of scanning electron microscopy (e.g., high resolution imaging, electron detectors, electron channeling contrast, magnetic contrast) and analytical electron microscopy (e.g., X-ray and electron energy-loss spectrometry).
Klaus Keil 2018 For outstanding innovation developing the first energy-dispersive spectrometer (EDS) on an electron microprobe with collaborators R. Fitzgerald and K.F.G. Heinrich leading to the first EDS paper in Science in 1968.
Ondrej Krivanek 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to develop digital image recording, electron energy-loss spectrometers, and aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscopes.
Richard Leapman 2018 For outstanding achievements and leadship in the characterisation of biological structures using EELS and STEM techniques.
Eric Lifshin 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to all aspects of quantitative electron beam X-ray microanalysis, starting with the first EPASA conference, including implementing the first EDS on an SEM and making fundamental measurements of electron – X-ray parameters.
Ryna Marinenko 2018 For outstanding leadership and contributions to the development and application of electron probe x-ray microanalysis to the characterisation of materials.
Jon McCarthy 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to development of instrumentation for quantitative x-ray microanalysis in electron microscopes.
Robert Myklebust 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of quantitative X-ray microanalysis software: NBS/NIST COR, FRAME, FRAMEC, DTSA, and Monte Carlo electron trajectory simulation (designated “the pitbull of assembly code” by the late Chuck Fiori).
Dale Newbury 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to understanding the limits of x-ray microanalysis methods and instrumentation for accurate micro- and nano-analysis.
Jean Philibert 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to quantitative X-ray microanalysis and applications in several fields of metallurgy.
Stephen Reed 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to fundamental understanding of methods of quantitative microanalysis, including the fluorescence correction used in most matrix correction programs.
Phil Russell 2018 For outstanding contributions and leadership in materials characterisation using atomic force microscope techniques.
Frederick Schamber 2018 For outstanding leadership in the development of the filter-fit method for EDS and sustained contributions to digital scanning electron microscopy instrumentation.
Ryuichi Shimizu 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to the development of quantitative electron-excited X-ray microanalysis and surface analysis through fundamental studies of electron physics, secondary electron properties, and X-ray generation and emission parameters.
Georges Slodzian 2018 For pioneering achievements in the development of the ion microprobe.
Peter Statham 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to important advances in commercial energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometry measurement platforms.
David Williams 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to analtyical transmission electron microscopy theory and practice.
Nestor Zaluzec 2018 For outstanding leadership and sustained contributions to advanced analytical electron microscopy including development of scanning confocal electron microscopy and spectrometry combined with electron diffraction, HARECXS and HARECES.
Document Actions